Williams’ Bon Chrétien

Williams’ Bon Chrétien

Synonyms:
Bartlett, Williams Christ, Williams’ Bon Chrétien
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Pyrus communis

Origin

The parentage is unknown, but it was already well-known in around 1770 in Aldermaston, England, and named after its propagator Richard Williams.

Fruit

Medium to large in size, quite rough, greenish to golden and sometimes sun-laterally pinkish. The pulp is fine and melt-in-the-mouth. It is suitable as a table fruit as well as for use in the preservation-industry, for torrefaction and for spirits.

Flavour

Juicy and sweetish-spicy with a typical perfume added to it.

Maturity

From the middle of August until the beginning of September.

Storage

It is durable in cold storage until the middle of October, after there us insufficient flavour development. They are durable in CA storage until the middle of December.