Walnut

Walnut

Synonyms:
Common Walnut, English Walnut, Carpathian Walnut, Persian Walnut
Plural:
Walnuts, Common Walnuts, English Walnuts, Carpathian Walnuts, Persian Walnuts
Family:
Juglandaceae – Walnut Family
Species:
Juglans regia

Origin

Little by little, the walnuts of Central Asia made their way into the Mediterranean. In around 280, along with the vines, the Romans brought the nut trees over the alps.

Plant

The nut tree willingly grows in dry and warmer climate zones. It carries stone fruits with a thick greenish, fibrous outer skin and rugose inner bowl, which contains a very aliphatic edible core. This figured, the white-yellow core tastes harshly sweet and has a golden brown skin. Up until completely ripening, the nuts are enclosed in this outer skin. Fresh nuts are intended for early consumption. The thin skin, which surrounds the intrinsic walnut core is still bitter and must be peeled off before consumption. A nut tree can be as old as 200 years.

Storage

Nuts, which are to remain to become edible for longer are carefully dried.

Cultivation

Among the most important regions of cultivation are California, Chile and the Mediterranean.

Season

Walnuts are available all year round, but the main offers arrive from October until January.

Commercial sizes and packaging