Rubinette

Rubinette®

Synonym:
Rafzubin
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Malus domestica

Origin

It is a coincidence seedling of Golden Delicious, Cox Orange is assumed to be the father variety. It was discovered by Peter Hauenstein in 1966 and went under variety-protection by the Tree Nursery Hauenstein AG in Rafz, Switzerland, 1982.

Fruit

They are small to medium in size and are coloured green-yellow with an up to 75% covering in orange to rusty-red or striped to marbled. The flesh is firm with fine cells.

Flavour

It is very juicy with a very high sugar and acid content and a spicy and fruity flavour.

Maturity

From the end of September.

Storage

In cold storage until the end of November and in CA storage until the end of January.

Recommendation

It is well suited to the kitchen.