Rubens

Rubens®

Synonym:
Civni
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Malus domestica

Generally

Rubens is a trade mark of the Civni variety.

Origin

Rubens was developed from a breeding programme in CIV Ferrara, Italy, 1985 from the breeds Gala and Elstar.

Fruit

The fruit is conical shaped with a bright red marbled to washed-out opaque colour.

Flavour

It tastes spicy, fresh and sweetly-acidic.

Maturity

From the end of August.