Raspberry

Raspberry

Synonym:
Red Raspberry
Plural:
Raspberries, Red Raspberries
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Rubus idaeus

Origin

The raspberry probably ranks among the most ancient soft-fruits as they were even collected in the stone age. In antiquity they were used in Central and Northern Europe as well as in North America as a medicinal plant.

Plant

Raspberries are harvested from bushes grown up to 2 m high.

Fruit

Raspberries are so-called aggregate fruits. The berries are 1 to 2 cm in diameter, roundish and rectangular. Raspberries have a red colouring.

Flavour

Raspberries are juicy, sweet and savoury with a unique flavour.

Importations

Starting from June, they mainly come from Spain and during the winter months they come from Chile.

Maturity

This depends on the variety. They are harvested from the middle of July until November and are harvested by hand from the bush to packing.

Storage

Raspberries rapidly decay and should only be stored for a few days.

Ingredients

Raspberries contain many essential nutrients, such as sugar, fruit acid, pectin, mineral salts (calcium, phosphorus, potassium) as well as pro-vitamin A and vitamins B1, B2 and C.