Pistachio

Pistachio

Synonym:
Pistache
Plural:
Pistachios, Pistaches
Family:
Anacardiaceae – Sumac Family
Species:
Pistacia vera

Fruit

The almond-shaped roundish or oval fruits grow on the up to 10 meters high Pistachio trees. The thin-shelled, hazelnut-sized seeds are light green. The shell is almost-white to light brown and smooth with a pronounced edge.

Flavour

Pistachios have a fine and mild nut flavour — similar to almonds.

Importations

From the Mediterranean and the USA.

Commercial sizes and packaging