Pink Lady ®

Pink Lady®

Synonym:
Cripps’ Pink
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Malus domestica

Origin

Pink Lady® was bred by John E. L. Cripps at the the Western Department of Agriculture in Stoneville, Australia by crossing Lady Williams with Golden Delicious, and was published 1997 under variety-protection as Cripps’ Pink and under protection of trade mark as Pink Lady®. This means that the tree and fruit are legally protected — the apple may not be cultivated or brought to market without permission.

Fruit

The apple is medium sized and conical in shape. The single key feature it has is the unmistakable pink colouration.

Flavour

Pink Lady® is a juicy and firm apple which is fruity and lightly acidic in taste with a high sugar content.

Maturity

They are ready the end of October.

Storage

In cold storage until the end of February and in CA storage util the end of May.

Recommendation

Is well suited to fresh consumption, in addition to baking, it can also be used in different desserts, fruit salads or compotes.