Pine Nut

Pine Nut

Synonyms:
Pignolia, Pinon
Plural:
Pine Nuts, Pignolias, Pinons
Family:
Pinaceae – Pine Family
Species:
Pinus edulis

Plant

Stone pines (Pinus pinea) predominantly grow in the wild and carry thick cones, which are about 15 cm in length. It takes around three years for the cones to fully develop and open themselves. The cones must be opened through heat after the harvest, and then the peeling, washing, brushing and sorting of the cores can take place. As they take a long time to grow and little are produced, they are expensive!

Flavour

The seeds taste similar to almonds with quite a resinous flavour.

Tip

Use pine nuts quickly as they quickly become rancid!