Pecan Nut

Pecan Nut

Synonyms:
Hickory nut, Pecan
Plural:
Pecan Nuts, Hickory Nuts, Pecans
Family:
Juglandaceae – Walnut Family
Species:
Carya illinoensis

Plant

Pecan nuts grow on up to 50 meter high Hickory trees and look like very large acorns. They are closely related to walnuts and have an especially thin shell that was developed through breeding. And so, it is the only nut from a tree that can be cracked without a nutcracker.

Flavour

The taste is similar to the walnut, but with a somewhat finer and milder flavour.

Importations

From the USA, Australia and Brazil.

Commercial sizes and packaging