Peanut

Peanut

Synonyms:
Earth Nut, Goober, Groundnut, Monkey Nut
Plural:
Peanuts, Earth Nuts, Goobers, Groundnuts, Monkey Nuts
Family:
Fabaceae = Papilionaceae – Legume Family
Species:
Arachis hypogaea

Origin

South America is the continent of origin of the peanut.

Plant

From a botanical point of view, peanut plants are not classed as nuts, but the genus of the leguminous plants. The fruit bearing stems of the plant, after the bloom, lean downward and grow into the ground, so to speak. There — in depths of 5 to 8 cm — pea pods grow, which usually contain two cores. They have a reddish, easily peelable skin.

Flavour

The typical peanut flavour we all know comes from roasting the fruit.

Importations

Today, peanuts are imported from Argentina, China, India and the USA.

Commercial sizes and packaging