Macadamia Nut

Macadamia Nut

Synonyms:
Macadamia, Australian Nut, Queensland Nut
Plural:
Macadamia Nuts, Macadamias, Australian Nuts, Queensland Nuts
Family:
Proteaceae – Protea Family
Species:
Macadamia ternifolia

Origin

They have their origins in the Australian rainforests, where they were only first discovered in 1857.

Fruit

The fruits of the Macadamia trees are similar to chestnuts with a hard, dark-brown shell. Depending on variety, it can be rough or smooth, but so hard, they have to be cracked mechanically.

Flavour

The spherical cream-white nut core has a fine and mild sweetish flavour.

Importations

Besides Australia, they are also cultivated in America and Hawaii.

Commercial sizes and packaging