Honeydew melon

Honeydew melon

Synonym:
Yellow honeydew melon
Family:
Cucurbitaceae – Cucurbit family
Species:
Cucumis melo var. inodorus

Origin

Spain, Israel, South Africa and Brazil.

Weight

They are about 1 kg.

Shape

A longish shape, reminscent of an American football.

Bowl

Yellow or chartreuse, thin and smooth with slight notches.

Pulp

It is white-yellow to tender green, feels firm and tastes sweet and juicy with an aroma like pineapples.

Supply

They are available all year round, but taste the most aromatic in summer.

Noteworthiness

Honeydew Melons are the most renowned sweet melons.