Hazelnut

Hazelnut

Synonyms:
Cob, Cobnut, Filbert, Hazel, Hazel-Nut
Plural:
Hazelnuts, Cobs, Cobnuts, Filberts, Hazels, Hazel-Nuts
Family:
Betulaceae – Birch Family
Species:
Corylus maxima, Corylus avellana

Plant

The hazelnut is the fruit of the hazel bush. They usually grow inside foliated shells in pairs, which burst during the ripening process.

Fruit

A distinction is made between the rectungular, cylindric Filbert (Corylus maxima) and the roundish Common Hazel (Corylus avelana). The longish varieties usually taste better. Fresh nuts are white inside and do not have a large hollow space.

Flavour

To taste, they are mild and aromatic.

Importations

The main cultivation areas are situated in the Mediterranean, Turkey and the USA.

Commercial sizes and packaging