Guyot

Guyot

Synonyms:
Dr. Guyot, Dr. Jules Guyot
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Pyrus communis

Origin

The origin is unknown but it was discovered by Charles Baltet in Troyes, France, and named after the French vintager Docteur Jules Guyot.

Fruit

The fruit medium sized and light green to yellow, usually with an opaque colour. The flesh is melt-in-the-mouth and very juicy.

Flavour

It is lightly perfumed and sweet and acidic with a medium quality taste.

Maturity

From the beginning until the middle of August they can be picked ripe.

Storage

They are durable in cold storage until the end of September. In a slightly ripe condition, they are transported effectively, but become soft any later.