Gooseberry

Gooseberry

Synonym:
Wineberry
Plural:
Gooseberries, Wineberries
Family:
Grossulariaceae – Gooseberry Family
Species:
Ribes uva-crispa

Origin

Gooseberries probably come from the region surrounding the Himalayas.

Fruit

Gooseberries are spherical, smooth, pubescent and, depending on the variety, equipped with a fine or firm skin. The soft flesh contains many small edible seeds. They can be yellowish, greenish, whitish, reddish and even brownish coloured.

Flavour

As the harvest is laborious and thorny, gooseberries do not enjoy great popularity. Unfortunately, because the flavour of the fruits must not hide from the outside. Depending on the variety and their state of maturity, gooseberries cab taste bitterly sour to marvellously sweet.

Importations

They are imported from Hungary from May; after domestic production is finished, we register deliveries from Germany, Poland and the Netherlands.

Maturity

The gooseberry is the only domestic soft fruit where it is possible for a so-called greenish picking, therefore it has a relatively long season from May to August.

Storage

Whereas ripe fruits have to be consumed at short notice, greenish berries may be stored for up to three weeks under certain conditions

Ingredients

Gooseberries exhibit the highest content on fructose out of all native berries except for the table grapes. Their pleasantly sourish flavour is due to the high content of tartaric acid, malic acid and citric acid that act as a stimulant to the appetite and aid digestion.