Cowberry

Cowberry

Synonyms:
Lingonberry, Foxberry, Lowbush cranberry, Mountain cranberry, Red bilberry, Red whortleberry
Plural:
Cowberries, Foxberries, Lingonberries, Lowbush cranberries, Mountain cranberries, Red bilberries, Red whortleberries
Family:
Ericaceae – Erica family
Species:
Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Origin

The Cowberry has its origins in northern Eurasia. Even the North American natives used them as a remedy against colds and wounds

Plant

Cowberries grow on small, evergreen half shrubs, which entwine along the floor and are richly ramified. They love damp locations.

Fruit

The fruits are approximately 15 to 20 mm and are large, round, oval or pear-shaped.

Importations

After the domestic harvest is finished, they are primarily imported from Sweden and Finland.

Maturity

As they ripen in September/October, the color changes from light green to pink and finally red. The firm pulp of the cowberry has a reddish colouring with some varieties reaching magenta or crimson.

Ingredients

The fruit has a particularly high content of vitamin C. Cowberries stimulate the activity of intestine and its functions.