Coconut

Coconut

Synonym:
Cokernut
Plural:
Coconuts, Cokernuts
Family:
Arecaceae = Palmae – Palm Family
Species:
Cocos nucifera

Origin

The exact origin of the coco palm is unidentified. It is thought that Melanesa, the far-flung islands to the east of the Philippines, as well as Polynesia, the archipelago to the northeast of New Zealand, are its birthplace. Others assume that it comes from the Pacific coast. It is safe to say that the first Europeans in America only found coco palms on the pacific coast. Also, it is proved that the plant spreads itself by 'island hopping' independently. Coconuts can swim for thousands of kilometres and thereby keep their germination capacity for approximately for 3 months.

Plant

The palms that are just under 30 m high with a crown of pinnated leaves bearing fruits for the first time after approximately 7 years. The nut (botanically seen as a stone fruit) needs about 400 days from blooming to ripening. The outside flesh is not eaten; the nut with the flesh and coconut milk are culinarily more important.

Imports

Throughout the whole year, mainly from the Dominican Republic, Honduras and Costa Rica. Other export countries include Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, the Ivory Coast, Ghana, Sri Lanca and Brazil.