Chestnut

Chestnut

Synonyms:
Sweet Chestnut, Spanish Chestnut
Plural:
Chestnuts, Sweet Chestnuts, Spanish Chestnuts
Family:
Fagaceae – Beech Family
Species:
Castanea sativa

Origin

The nut originates from West Asia, but due to the cultivation began by the Romans, it particularly spread in the regions of Southern Europe and North Africa.

Plant

Chestnuts grow on summer-green trees with a wide cantilevered crown and can reach heights of up to 30 m. The trees can become over 1,000 years old; the first yields are expected after approximately 20 years.

Notwithstanding, there are some some similar characteristics, but the chestnut (Castanea sativa, Fagaceae — Beech Family) is unrelated to conkers (Aesculus, Sapindaceae — Soapberry Family).

Flavour

In German-speaking countries, street vendors usually offer the nutty tasting fruits of the cold season on chestnut roasters. In Hungary, chestnut-puree is a specialty typical for the country and is sold in almost any Hungarian confectionery throughout the winter.

Imports

They are imported from the Mediterranean, namely Italy, France, Turkey and Spain.

Commercial sizes and packaging