Brazil Nut

Brazil Nut

Synonyms:
Brazilnut, Cream nut, Paranut
Plural:
Brazil Nuts, Brazilnuts, Cream nuts, Paranuts
Family:
Lecythidaceae – Cronquist Family
Species:
Bertholletia excelsa

Origin

Brazil nuts descend from the wildly spread Yuvia tree in the tropical forests of Brazil and are named after its cultivation area Para.

Fruit

There are 15 to 40 black brown Brazil nuts that are rich in oil inside wooden-like, almost head sized capsule fruits with a wrinkled, adamantine paring.

Flavour

They taste simular to almonds.

Importations

They are imported all the year round almost exclusively from Brazil.

Commercial sizes and packaging