Boskoop

Boskoop

Synonym:
Belle de Boskoop
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Malus domestica

Origin

Discoverd 1856 in Boskoop, Holland. Parentage unknown.

Fruit

Large to medium-large fruit with dull and mostly russety skin with medium-firm and mellow flesh.

Flavour

Sweet and sour, refreshing and spicy.

Maturity

It may be picked ripely from the end of September until the middle of October.

Storage

It can be placed in cold storage until end of January and in CA storage until the end of April.

Recommendation

It is a popular table and cooking apple, as well as a renowned cider apple.