Blueberry

Blueberry

Synonyms:
Bilberry, Huckleberry, Hurtleberry, Whortleberry
Plural:
Blueberries, Bilberries, Huckleberries, Hurtleberries, Whortleberries
Family:
Ericaceae – Erica family
Species:
Vaccinium myrtillus

Origin

During the medieval period it was used as a medicinal plant.

Plant

Blueberries belong to the family of Erica. They grow on low, up to 50 cm high, unpretending, leaves throwing bushes. The blueberry shrub prefers sour, peaty ground as well as calciferous soils.

Fruit

The fruits of the forest blueberry are about as large as peas, have a dark to black-blue colouring and usually are with a dusty white coating.

Flavour

The blueberry is very savoury and contains a strong colouring with a crimson juice.

Cultivation

They are produced in Central and Northern Europe, Northern Asia and in North America.

Maturity

From the beginning of June until the end of August.

Ingredients

The forest blueberry contains valuable citric acids, malic acids and other fruit acids and is very rich in minerals, especially in iron, tanning agents and vitamins. In addition, blueberries exhibit a particularly high content of anthocyanins, which contribute substantially to the stabilization of the immune system and delay the aging process.