Blackberry

Blackberry

Synonym:
Bramble
Plural:
Blackberries, Brambles
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Rubus fructicosus

Origin

In antiquity blackberries were frequently used as a medicinal plant, but have only been commercially consumed since the 19th century.

Fruit

The fruits of blackberries are approximately 2 cm in size and are so-called aggregate fruits. Blackberries are a crimson shade, black-magenta to black shining and are very juicy.

Flavour

They are aromatic, sweet and sour.

Maturity

The blue-black shining blackberries mature in late summer. They are very sensitive to pressure and insulation. Due to their dark color, the fruits absorb much heat and can quickly become overripe. Fully ripe fruits are abstained from small round parallel single progenies; with immature commodity they are rather poor in quality and chiseled.

Ingredients

The blackberries are highly nutritious as they contain an unusually high content of carotene. Thus, the blackberry ranks among one of the strongest dispensers of pro-vitamin A.