Black Currant

Black Currant

Synonym:
Cassis berry
Plural:
Black Currants
Family:
Grossulariaceae – Gooseberry Family
Species:
Ribes nigrum

Origin

The black currant has its origins in Central and Eastern Europe. It has been cultivated since the 15th Century and grows throughout all the moderate climates.

Plant

The black currant grows on an intensely flavoursome shrub, which can grow up to 2 m high.

Fruit

The 5 to 10 mm sized berries sit together in clusters and are shaded with a black-violet colour.

Importations

They are mainly imported from the Netherlands, France and Poland. In the winter season, there are considerable imports from Chile.

Ingredients

The fruit is high in potassium, calcium, phosphorus, pectin and fruit acid. It is exceptionally high in vitamin C. The black currant is considered as the most valuable berries for human health. However, due to their occasionally bitter flavour, they are rarely eaten freshly.