Abate Fetel

Abate Fetel

Synonym:
Abbé Fétel
Family:
Rosaceae – Rose family
Species:
Pyrus communis

Origin

The Abate Fetel pear emanates from a breed reared by the monk Abbé Fétel in France, 1886.

Fruit

A large rectangular pear with a paunchy bottom and a brownly marked yellowish skin. The flesh is juicy and almost melting in the mouth and you quickly get a soft texture. Once they become brown on the inside, their taste will become bad.

Flavour

They are moderate in taste and slightly acidic.

Maturity

They are ready from the end of August to the middle of September.

Storage

It is effective to put them in cold storage and CA storage from September until March.